2020 Varsity Schedule*

*Note – the Varsity schedule is still being finalized and may change

Time
Opponent
Location
Result
08/27/20207:00 PMEden PrairieEden PrairieL 1-2
08/29/20204:00 PMBlakeWashburn StadiumT 0-0
09/01/20207:00 PMBreckWashburn StadiumL 1-4
09/10/20207:00 PMMinneapolis SouthwestWashburn StadiumW 1-0
09/12/20202:00 PMMinnehaha AcademyMinnehaha AcademyW 7-2
09/17/20207:00 PMMinneapolis SouthSouth High SchoolW 3-0
09/22/20207:00 PMMinneapolis EdisonWashburn StadiumW 4-1
09/24/20207:00 PMMinneapolis HenryPatrick Henry High SchoolW 1-0
09/29/20207:00 PMMinneapolis SouthwestSouthwest StadiumL 2-3
10/01/20207:00 PMMinneapolis RooseveltRoosevelt High SchoolW 3-0
10/06/20207:00 PMMinneapolis SouthWashburn StadiumW 3-1
10/14/20205:00 PMMinneapolis South (Section Quarterfinal)Washburn StadiumW 1-0
10/21/20205:00 PMSt. Louis Park (Section Semifinal)Washburn Stadium -
10/24/2020TBDWinner of Wayzata/Southwest (Section Final)TBD -

2020 Varsity Roster

Jersey Name Position Year
Lewie Bent 11
Beno Boda 12
Emmett Brown 9
Alex Converse 12
Will Crawford 12
Ollie Crowell 12
Owen Crowell 12
Ryan Everhart 12
Brayan Fuentes 12
Vaughn Hendrix 11
Josh John 11
Sam Katan 11
Micah Lesch 11
Bishar Mohamed 12
Jack Moore 12
Henry Moore 12
Brooks Peterson 11
Anton Reuter 12
Ben Schlieman 12
Efrain Tellez 11
Louis Walthour 11

Past Seasons

2019 Schedule/Results

Date Opponent Location Result
8/22/19 at Edina Kuhlman Stadium L 2-3
8/27/19 Stillwater Washburn Stadium W 2-0
8/30/19 at Madison Memorial Madison (WI) W 6-0
8/31/19 at Madison West Madison (WI) W 2-1
9/3/19 at East Ridge East Ridge T 1-1
9/5/19 at Minneapolis Southwest Southwest Stadium W 7-1
9/7/19 Eastview Washburn Stadium L 0-1
9/12/19 Minneapolis South Washburn Stadium W 4-0
9/19/19 at Minneapolis Edison Edison W 7-1
9/21/19 St. Cloud Tech Super Soccer Saturday W 3-0
9/24/19 at Hopkins Hopkins W 10-0
9/26/19 Minneapolis Henry/North Senior Night W 11-1
9/28/19 Lakeville North Washburn Stadium W 1-0
10/2/19 Minneapolis Southwest Washburn Stadium L 0-1
10/3/19 Minneapolis Roosevelt Washburn Stadium W 7-0
10/5/19 Saint Louis Park Washburn Stadium W 2-1

Section 6AA Playoffs

Date Opponent Location Result
10/10/19 Minneapolis South Washburn Stadium W 6-1
10/12/19 Wayzata Washburn Stadium W 2-0
10/15/19 Hopkins Washburn Stadium W 1-0
Section 6AA Champions

Class AA State Tournament

Date Opponent Location Result
10/23/19 Centennial Chisago Lake W 1-0
10/29/19 Edina US Bank Stadium L 0-2
10/31/19 St. Paul Central US Bank Stadium L 0-1
Fourth Place Finish
2019 Varsity Roster
Jersey Name Position Year
0 Ryan Everhart G 11
2 Lewie Bent D 10
3 Alex Converse D 11
4 Brayan Fuentes M 12
5 Zev Breen D 12
6 Vilas Stolpman M 12
7 Darley Florvil A 12
8 Jim Biltz M 12
9 Sam Katan A 10
10 Jameson Charles M 12
11 William Collins A 12
13 Emerson Roy D 12
14 Miles Kohel M 12
15 Louis Walthour D 10
16 Simon Weed D 12
17 Sam Isaacman A 12
18 Ben Schliemann G 11
19 Jude Bitney A 12
20 Alex Hawkins D 12

2018 Schedule/Results

Date Opponent Result
8/23/18 Edina W 2-1
8/30/18 East Ridge T 2-2
9/04/18 Eagan W 7-1
9/6/18 Southwest W 5-1
9/13/18 South T 1-1
9/15/18 Stillwater W 1-0
9/22/18 Hopkins W 5-0
9/25/18 Edison W 8-0
9/27/18 Mt. Carmel High (IL) L 1-2
9/28/18 Quincy Sr. High (IL) W 4-2
9/29/18 Aurora Central (IL) W 8-2
10/2/18 Roosevelt W 7-0
10/4/18 Southwest L 1-2
10/6/18 St. Louis Park W 2-1
10/11/18 Richfield W 8-0
10/13/18 Wayzata L 1-2
Overall Record 11-3-2
2018 Varsity Roster
Jersey Name Position Year
0 Isaac Barnhill GK 12
1 Brayan Fuentes A 11
2 Marcus Rucker D 12
3 Alex Converse A 10
4 Sam Fritsch (C) D 12
5 Otis Anderson D 12
6 Jorge Rey Martinez D 12
7 Ty Benjaafar A 12
8 Darley Florvil A 11
9 Haytham Aziz A 12
10 Jameson Charles M 11
11 Joe Biltz A 12
12 Nick Katzman A 12
13 Isaac Lebens-Englund M 12
14 Alexander Heath M 12
15 Vilas Stolpman A 11
17 Sam Isaacman A 11
18 Ben Schliemann GK 10
26 John Robinson D 12
29 Zev Breen M 11
31 Simon Weed M 11

2017 Schedule/Results

Date Opponent Result
8/24/17 Edina T 1-1
8/26/17 Robbinsdale Cooper W 8-0
8/31/17 East Ridge W 3-2
9/5/17 Southwest W 1-0
9/7/17 Roosevelt W 8-0
9/9/17 Hopkins W 3-2
9/14/17 Edison W 5-0
9/16/17 Holy Angels T 2-2
9/18/17 Wayzata L 0-1
9/19/17 Henry W 14-0
9/23/17 Stillwater L 1-2
9/28/17 South L 1-2
10/3/17 Bloomington Jefferson W 2-0
10/5/17 Southwest W 4-1
10/7/17 St. Louis Park W 5-0
10/12/17 Robbinsdale Armstrong W 2-1
10/14/17 St. Louis Park L 1-3
Overall Record 11-4-2
2017 Varsity Roster
Jersey Name Position Year
1 Cooper Wells (C) M 11
2 Oscar Shulman M 11
3 Jorge Rey Martinez D 11
4 Sam Fritsch (C) D 11
5 Otis Anderson D 11
6 Haytham Aziz M 11
7 Ty Benjafaar A 11
8 Darley Florvil A 10
9 David Saly (C) D 12
10 Jameson Charles M 10
11 Uri Cedillo A 12
12 Charles Bollig D 12
13 Marcus Rucker D 11
14 Elliot Nelson D 12
15 Nick Katzman A 11
16 Francisco Quiterio M 12
17 Vilas Stolpman A 10
20 Joe Biltz D 11
21 Gabe Mersy GK 12
23 Ben Schliemann GK 9

2016 Schedule/Results

Date Opponent Result
8/27/2016 Anoka W 4-0
8/30/2016 East Ridge L 0-5
9/1/2016 at Southwest L 0-2
9/6/2016 at Robbinsdale Cooper W 5-0
9/8/2016 at Roosevelt W 5-0
9/10/2016 at Edina L 1-4
9/13/2016 Wellstone International W 11-0
9/15/2016 Edison W 2-0
9/17/2016 at Holy Angels L 0-3
9/22/2016 Southwest W 4-1
9/24/2016 Hopkins W 3-1
9/29/2016 at Minneapolis South W 3-1
10/1/2016 Mounds View W 2-0
10/6/2016 at Minneapolis Henry/North W 10-0
10/8/2016 at Benilde-St. Margaret’s L 0-1
10/13/2016 Robbinsdale Cooper* W 4-2
10/15/2016 Hopkins* W 3-2
10/18/2016 at Wayzata* L 0-3
Overall Record 12-6-0
2016 Varsity Roster
Jersey Name Position Year
1 Cooper Wells (C) M 11
2 Oscar Shulman A 11
3 Nick Steinkamp M 12
4 Sam Fritsch D 10
5 David Saly D 11
6 Guthrie Thoerner M 12
7 Darley Florvil A 9
8 Jameson Charles A 10
9 Luke Peterson A 12
10 Juan Louis (C) A 12
11 Ben Katzman A 12
12 Omar Abdisamed A 12
13 Otis Anderson D 10
14 Jorge Rey Martinez D 10
15 Max Lindemann (C) D 12
16 Ty Benjaafar A 10
17 Matthew Stout A 12
19 Haytham Aziz A 10
21 Ben Brauer GK 12
22 Nate Bennett D 12
23 Gabe Mersy GK 11

2015 Schedule/Results

Date Opponent Result
8/27/15 Richfield W 3-0
8/29/15 Robbinsdale Cooper W 4-2
9/1/15 St. Thomas Academy L 0-1 (OT)
9/3/15 Minneapolis Southwest L 0-1
9/5/15 at Rochester Lourdes T 1-1 (OT)
9/8/15 at DeLaSalle W 1-0
9/10/15 Roosevelt W 13-0
9/12/15 at Blake T 1-1
9/22/15 Benilde-St. Margaret W 3-2
9/24/15 at Minneapolis Southwest T 3-3 (OT)
9/26/15 Academy of Holy Angels L 0-1
9/29/15 Hopkins W 4-1
10/1/15 Minneapolis South L 2-3
10/5/15 Minneapolis Edison W 13-0
10/8/15 Minneapolis Henry W 13-0
10/15/15 Section 6AA Quarterfinals v. St. Louis Park W 3-0
10/17/15 Section 6AA Semifinals v. Wayzata W 2-1
10/20/15 Section 6AA Finals v. Southwest W 2-1
10/27/15 AA Quarterfinals v. Minnetonka W 4-3 (OT)
11/2/15 AA Semifinals v. Anoka L 1-2
11/5/15 AA State 3rd Place v. St. Cloud Tech T 0-0
Overall Record 12-5-4

2014 Schedule/Results

Date Match Result
8/21/14 at Richfield W 5-0
8/26/14 Como Park W 4-0
8/28/14 at Roosevelt T 2-2
9/2/14 Minneapolis Edison W 14-0
9/4/14 Southwest W 1-0
9/6/14 at St. Thomas Academy W 3-1
9/9/14 at Minneapolis South L 0-1
9/11/14 at Minneapolis Henry W 13-0
9/16/14 Roosevelt W 3-2
9/20/14 at Academy of Holy Angels W 3-2
9/22/14 at Benilde-St. Margaret’s W 1-0
9/23/14 at Southwest L 1-2
9/27/14 DeLaSalle W 4-3
9/30/14 Minneapolis South W 3-1
10/2/14 Blake W 4-2
10/4/14 Rochester Lourdes W 3-1
10/9/14 Richfield W 2-0
10/11/14 Como Park L 0-1
Overall Record 14-3-1


Varsity Match Photos

Varsity Match Photos are compiled on Flickr each season and are published in Flickr albums as soon as they are available.