2016 Washburn Varsity Final Results

12
Wins
6
Losses
0
Draws

2016 Varsity Roster

Jersey Name Position Year
1 Cooper Wells (C) M 11
2 Oscar Shulman A 11
3 Nick Steinkamp M 12
4 Sam Fritsch D 10
5 David Saly D 11
6 Guthrie Thoerner M 12
7 Darley Florvil A 9
8 Jameson Charles A 10
9 Luke Peterson A 12
10 Juan Louis (C) A 12
11 Ben Katzman A 12
12 Omar Abdisamed A 12
13 Otis Anderson D 10
14 Jorge Rey Martinez D 10
15 Max Lindemann (C) D 12
16 Ty Benjaafar A 10
17 Matthew Stout A 12
19 Haytham Aziz A 10
21 Ben Brauer GK 12
22 Nate Bennett D 12
23 Gabe Mersy GK 11

2016 Schedule/Results

Date
Opponent
Score
8/27/2016AnokaW 4-0
8/30/2016East RidgeL 0-5
9/1/2016at SouthwestL 0-2
9/6/2016at Robbinsdale CooperW 5-0
9/8/2016at RooseveltW 5-0
9/10/2016at EdinaL 1-4
9/13/2016Wellstone InternationalW 11-0
9/15/2016EdisonW 2-0
9/17/2016at Holy AngelsL 0-3
9/22/2016SouthwestW 4-1
9/24/2016HopkinsW 3-1
9/29/2016at Minneapolis SouthW 3-1
10/1/2016Mounds ViewW 2-0
10/6/2016at Minneapolis Henry/NorthW 10-0
10/8/2016at Benilde-St. Margaret'sL 0-1
10/13/2016Robbinsdale Cooper*W 4-2
10/15/2016Hopkins*W 3-2
10/18/2016at Wayzata*L 0-3

*6AA Section playoff match

Latest Varsity Match Photos

Washburn 0, Wayzata 3

Photos by Dale Olson • October 18, 2016

Washburn 3, Hopkins 2

Photos by Dale Olson • October 15, 2016

Washburn 0, Benilde 1

Photos by Dale Olson • October 8, 2016

Washburn 3, South 1

Photos by Dale Olson • September 29, 2016

Washburn varsity soccer player Darley Florvil

Washburn 3, Hopkins 1

Photos by Mike Lieb and Dale Olson • September 24, 2016

Minnesota soccer legend John Sylvester

Sylvester Cup 2016

Photos by Mike Lieb • September 22, 2016

Prior Years

2015 Schedule/Results

Date Opponent Result
8/27/15 Richfield W 3-0
8/29/15 Robbinsdale Cooper W 4-2
9/1/15 St. Thomas Academy L 0-1 (OT)
9/3/15 Minneapolis Southwest L 0-1
9/5/15 at Rochester Lourdes T 1-1 (OT)
9/8/15 at DeLaSalle W 1-0
9/10/15 Roosevelt W 13-0
9/12/15 at Blake T 1-1
9/22/15 Benilde-St. Margaret W 3-2
9/24/15 at Minneapolis Southwest T 3-3 (OT)
9/26/15 Academy of Holy Angels L 0-1
9/29/15 Hopkins W 4-1
10/1/15 Minneapolis South L 2-3
10/5/15 Minneapolis Edison W 13-0
10/8/15 Minneapolis Henry W 13-0
10/15/15 Section 6AA Quarterfinals v. St. Louis Park W 3-0
10/17/15 Section 6AA Semifinals v. Wayzata W 2-1
10/20/15 Section 6AA Finals v. Southwest W 2-1
10/27/15 AA Quarterfinals v. Minnetonka W 4-3 (OT)
11/2/15 AA Semifinals v. Anoka L 1-2
11/5/15 AA State 3rd Place v. St. Cloud Tech T 0-0
Overall Record 12-5-4

2014 Schedule/Results

Date Match Result
8/21/14 at Richfield W 5-0
8/26/14 Como Park W 4-0
8/28/14 at Roosevelt T 2-2
9/2/14 Minneapolis Edison W 14-0
9/4/14 Southwest W 1-0
9/6/14 at St. Thomas Academy W 3-1
9/9/14 at Minneapolis South L 0-1
9/11/14 at Minneapolis Henry W 13-0
9/16/14 Roosevelt W 3-2
9/20/14 at Academy of Holy Angels W 3-2
9/22/14 at Benilde-St. Margaret’s W 1-0
9/23/14 at Southwest L 1-2
9/27/14 DeLaSalle W 4-3
9/30/14 Minneapolis South W 3-1
10/2/14 Blake W 4-2
10/4/14 Rochester Lourdes W 3-1
10/9/14 Richfield W 2-0
10/11/14 Como Park L 0-1
Overall Record 14-3-1